Cambodian Volunteers for Community Development (CVCD) is a grassroots nonprofit organization, set up in December 1992. CVCD currently manages three projects:
1. Educational Development Project (Link needed) – provides basic education to students in five communities, enhancing Khmer literacy, English and computer literacy skills, on the outskirts of Phnom Penh.
2. Economic Development Project (Link needed) – provides socio-economic assistance and financial support to landmine accident survivors in Battambang province so they can improve their farming techniques, process their rice and increase their incomes from farming activities.
3. Volunteer Service Project (Link needed) – offers a chance for sharing experience with community development, interaction with a different culture and opportunities for teaching and learning languages.
With the support from its donors and the aim for the strengthening of effectiveness, efficiency and impact of its work performance, CVCD is looking to employ a suitable person for the positions: