Cambodian Volunteers for Community Development (CVCD is a Cambodian development NGO, founded in 1992 by a group of local Khmer students, CVCD was established as an organization that would educate and empower poor people whilst encouraging them to become active volunteers in their communities.
King Prah Bath Norom Sihanouk recognized and supported CVCD on the 22nd of September,1993, and CVCD was registered with the Ministry of Interior on 17th of May in 1996. Over the past 28 years CVCD has had the honor of working with UNESCAP, Clear Path International, Global Fund for Children, Asia Foundation, American Jewish World Service, Elizabeth Rose Foundation and Hank Andre Foundation, as well as many hard working and dedicated staff members and volunteers.
CVCD is a non-membership organization under the leadership of an Executive Director. CVCD consists of the Board of Directors, Executive Committee and staff. It works in partnership with beneficiaries and project partners.
Vision: Resilient and Sustainable Communities are throughout Cambodia
Mission: Building resilient and sustainable communities through providing educational, economic and agricultural development programs that are modelled with volunteering and empowering approaches
Goal: To become Social Business Organization that achieves strong financial sustainability and at the same time contributes to improve the quality of lives for target beneficiaries.