CVCD’s programs span across education development and economic empowerment and provide opportunities for international students to get involved.
Educational Development
CVCD provides K-6 education for communities that have alarmingly high child illiteracy rates. Classes include language classes in Khmer and English and computer literacy classes. Every CVCD school follows the non-formal education curriculum standards and are recognized by the Royal Government of Cambodia as legitimate non-formal education (NFE) Institutions.
Learn more about our Educational Development programs.
Economic Empowerment
CVCD works with communities to build family businesses in the local community. These business span industries such as agriculture, tailoring, and professional development.
Learn more about our Economic Empowerment programs.
Student Immersion(Link needed)
A partnership with Matesabroad Foundation, the Student Immersion program allows international students to experience Cambodia beyond the lens of a tourist while volunteering in the programs.
Learn more about our Student Immersion programs.